MOTION TO SET DATE CERTAIN F/B DFT MARY BETH JOHNSON - TO SET DATE CERTAIN F/B DFT MARY BETH JOHNSON September 09, 2019 (2024)
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1324, subds. (a), (b).) DISCUSSION Plaintiff Karl Perman has complied with California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1324. Here, Plaintiff Karl Perman submits the proposed FAC which substitutes in Karl Perman as successor-in-interest to Niko Honarbakhsh. No other changes have been made. Niko Honarbakhsh passed away on February 12, 2024. California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 states: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest. Further, "The court in which an action is commenced or continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case ... " Cal. Code Civ.